質問
最終更新日:
2020年10月26日
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
counter と opposite と converse はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Counter usually means "different" or "deny and change or challenge" for example: "The buyer submitted a counter offer on the house." or "The lawyer made a counter statement that was very convincing."
Opposite usually means a "direct difference". So for example, "Black is opposite of white." or "The opposite of up is down."
Converse means "opposition" or "contrary" so for example, "The home team was polite, conversely, the visiting team was very rude."
"Working long hours affects sleep and can have a converse effect on your health."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?