質問
最終更新日:
2020年10月26日
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
haste と rush と hurry up はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Hi!
All of these words have different tones and contexts, but they all refer to speeding up or going quickly.
Haste (n.): Speed. Usually used in old-fashioned, British English as “make haste!” In modern use, it’s not very common and seen as formal. If you make it an adverb (“hastily”) or an adjective (“hasty”) it can be a nice way to describe moving fast.
Ex. “He moved with haste across the park.”
Ex. “She ran hastily to her car.”
Ex. “Don’t be so hasty when forming opinions.”
Rush (v.): to move very fast. It usually has to do with panic or stress, completing a task all as fast as possible. It can also be a Noun (“rush”) which is an experience where that person/thing moved fast. This word is very common for native English speakers to use.
Ex. “I rushed to get my chores done.”
Ex. “She was in a rush to get there first.”
Ex. “What’s the rush? You have five more minutes, relax.”
Hurry Up: A “phrasal verb” meaning it is a phrase that has one meaning, like a word. In English form, it is in the “Imperative Mood” which expresses a command.
Hurry up is the demand to move/go faster. It has an implied “you” ie. (You) hurry up. “Hurry” (verb) is combined with “Up” (verb) to show that the speed is increasing / going higher.
It is informal and considered rude if used with people you are not close with.
Ex. “Can you hurry up?”
Ex. “Hurry up, you are already late.”
Ex. “Don’t tell me to hurry up; I’m going as fast as I can!”
I hope that helps! :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
- 英語 (アメリカ)