質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2020年10月27日
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
The representatives of the tech-based networks talk about home-based childcare not as a last resort, but as an artisanal, locally sourced amenity, childcare's version of Airbnb—that could also change the world. とはどういう意味ですか?
If you want to know the context, it's 8th paragraph of this article.
https://time.com/5902291/childcare-coronavirus/
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It’s basically saying that the representatives think that childcare done at home (rather than at a childcare facility) is no longer a last resort to what families should have to do, but could actually be the future of childcare. This method of childcare could be revolutionary (world changing) if people find they like it more.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@faith127 Thanks a lot!
could you explain. but as an artisanal, locally sourced amenity, part please
especially for,but as an artisanal, part
- 英語 (アメリカ)
so in that part, “artisanal” and “locally sourced” are used because they’re both describing the method of childcare. Artisanal, in this case, is referring to a traditional method, and locally-sourced amenity means a facility that is based in the area that you’re living in. (hence “locally”
basically, it just means that home childcare would be both a traditional and easy way to take care of children locally, rather than at a designated facility.
Amenity:
a desirable or useful feature or facility of a building or place.
Artisanal: made in a traditional way, or in the way of an artisan.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
oh, I totally got it. Thanks a lot. really appreciate it