質問
最終更新日:
2020年11月2日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
The auto company won't recall 75,000 cars because ofone accident. That's just not enough to go on.
とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
"That's just not enough to go on" = "That is not a big enough reason to (recall the cars)"
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Thank you! So, “go on” means to repeat the verb of previous sentence?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
No, "go on" refers to the action of making a decision
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
I'm not too sure what you mean.
"That's" is the word that refers to the content of the entire previous sentence
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語