質問
最終更新日:
2020年11月3日
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
-
スペイン語 (コロンビア)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I've just seen the sentence "She would not come with me to the store yesterday"
But why is it "wouldn't" instead of "didn't"?
回答
2020年11月3日
最も役に立った回答
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Wouldn’t means she refused. Didn’t just means she did not do it but it doesn’t automatically mean she refused. Maybe she meant to but forgot or had to do something else.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?