質問
最終更新日:
2020年11月9日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
マレー語
日本語 に関する質問
What do these words mean?
肉筆 and 直筆
I thought "autograph" was just サイン, but I looked it up anyway and found these 2 other words. Can anyone explain the meaning?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
肉筆=letters or pictures by someone(except printed or reprinting matter)
直筆=sign written to a specific person,ex,John Lennon、Michael Joseph Jackson, etc.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
sorry,I'm good at English.
直筆≒肉筆≒ サイン
strictly speaking,
your sign =肉筆
well‐known person=直筆
but,you can use both,because ,we Japanese can understand if you wrong.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@lingo0715 So 直筆 is the サイン of a well known person? What I meant was, is it natural to refer to it like that in common speech, like if I got the person's autograph, then I told my friend "○の直筆 を取れた!". Would it be more natural to just say サイン here.
Thank you for your patience.
- 日本語
So 直筆 is the サイン of a well known person? →yes
if that case ,I think you should to say サイン.(○のサインを取れた!)
because サイン is used Japanglish.(japanese English)
do you understand?
excuse me,
if you don't understand,tell me again.
I will answer as much as possible(^-^;
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@lingo0715 Thank you. I meant to find out which is the formal and informal way to say it. I think I understand now.
Thank you for your help.
- 日本語
@beastgin
You're welcome!
I'm glad that I could help you out.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)