質問
最終更新日:
2020年11月9日
- フランス語 (フランス)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
日本語 に関する質問
Hello, I have to write a Haiku for tomorrow. I was thinking to write this :
When they fall on the soil
From the branch to the ground
Are the leaves scared ?
So I tried to write it in a way it fits a Haiku :
。。。
枝から 陸へ
葉 は こわがる?
My problem is that I don’t know how to create the first sentence for it to fit... could someone help me ? 😯
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
How about like this,
"When they fall on the soil"
「散り際に(ちりぎわに)」
it means that the moment a leaf is about to fall.
And, it's natural to say 枝から地面へ or 枝から土へ instead of 枝から陸へ because the word 陸 is often used as the opposite of 海.
In your case, the word ground means opposite of branch or sky,
it's natural to use 地面 or 土.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Your sensitiveness is so delicate! Im so fond of the scenery you depicted.
My humble suggestions are below:
舞い落ちる (mai-otciru)
→ japanes idiom :saying leaves/petals flutter in the air and fall onto ground.
落ちるとき (otciru-toki)
→ when it fall
地につく時 (chi-ni-tsuku-toki)
→ when it land on soil
(oh,this one has six syllables...)
Vas-y, bats-toi jusqu'au bout!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
I think 舞い落ちる and 落ちるとき are also suitable in this situation. I feel 舞い落ちる is more tasteful. Sometimes you can use six syllables in haiku, but 地につく時 is not suitable in your haiku because it doesn't mean it's about to fall from the branch ,but just means it's about touch to the soil.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 日本語
@fufu000
勘違い、大変失礼いたしました💦
とても綺麗な英語で勉強になりました❕
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フランス語 (フランス)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@fufu000 @saalii Thank you 😊 I hope you liked my idea, with your help it will be perfect :). For the little story, the idea came from my French favorite book called « Cyrano de Bergerac » which is a poetry story. When the main character is about to die, he is in front of the woman he loved and he doesn’t want to make her sad so he want to keep this secret. But he sees the leaves falling and say :
« Dans ce trajet si court de la branche à la terre,
Comme elles savent mettre une beauté dernière,
Et malgré leur terreur de pourrir sur le sol,
Veulent que cette chute ait la grâce d’un vol »
In English (even if it’s a little less deeper than French) :
« In this short journey from branch to ground,
How they know how to put on a last beauty,
And despite their terror of rotting on the ground,
Want this fall to have the grace of a flight »
Which means he is afraid to die but that he would like to leave beautifully before that. 🙂
- 日本語
@justine_452 Ahh, Cyrano de bergerac😃 ✨I’ve seen a play of it in Tokyo. Although it was performed in Japanese, his noble and lofty love to Roxanne was still so touching. I also remember the beautiful scene of Cyrano and Roxanne’s conversation in burning autumn trees before his expedition.
I took aback later to know that such a perfect character, embodiment of chivalry, is a real person in your history.
I feel that the idea that his gineus of language and intelligence make a man into an ideal person is so French, so elegant. Of course that play might lose much depth during translation, I only hope I could taste the beauty of your language directly...sigh...
Anyway, hope you enjoy your haiku class!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フランス語 (フランス)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@fufu000 Ooooh I didn’t know it has been translated in Japanese that’s amazing 😃. Yeah the person existed in real life but it was kind of the opposite of the story’s character 😂. There is a Cyrano’s movie which is so beautiful, if you want so see it performed in French you may be able to find the English subtitles, you should watch it, the musics and actors such as Gerard Depardieu and Anne Brochet are just amazing and so deep. Again, thank you for your help 🙂
- 日本語
@justine_452 opposite!? Idk whether should I cry or laugh 😂😂 I definitely try the movie. Gerard Depardieu & Anne Brochet should be perfect. Thanks again and have a nice day.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フランス語 (フランス)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@fufu000 well opposite was maybe a strong word 😂 well he wasn’t that of a poet and loved betting games. He was noble yes but not really rich (a little like in the story). I’d be glad you watch the movie. Please let me know if one day you do 😇. Have a nice day !
- 日本語
I looked him up on Wikipedia and found him tricate (in a good way) and attractive still “a little bit” differ from the story 😉 thank you for teaching me a lot.
Sorry, I didn't mean to go on so long!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?