質問
最終更新日:
2020年11月12日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
The cracker had a hat and a motto in it. とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
There is an object called a "christmas cracker" or a "party cracker" which looks sort of like a gift, but it is not really given to anyone like a normal gift. It is for celebrations, where two people (often friends or people you know at least a little bit) can each hold one end of the cracker and pull on it, which will pull the wrapping apart, "cracking" it open. It will have a few cheap and fun or silly things inside of it. Like small toys or hats or decorations or whistles or fortunes written on paper, etc. They're just for fun. The people who pull one open together will often split or share the things they found inside of it. It isn't serious, usually just for a bit of fun or a reason to smile while celebrating the holiday.
So in this case, the cracker had a small hat (probably folded up) and a motto (probably a fortune or quote written on a piece of paper) inside of it.
A "christmas cracker" or "party cracker" is different than a food cracker, which is something that you eat. You can usually tell which type of "cracker" is meant because context makes it obvious (if you are eating it, then you know which one it means...etc).
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?