質問
最終更新日:
2017年2月11日
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
韓国語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
lowkey and highkey を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
what is high key? Low key example, My birthday party this year will be low key because my mother is gravely ill. ( out of respect you are not celebrating in a normal manner)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
@bonjour1776 i don't know that's why I'm asking, so lowkey is used as a "quiet" or "calm"? I mean,I heard it and the sentence was something like this "I though you said this will be lowkey but it's really highkey"
- 英語 (アメリカ)
For what you think you heard, "I thought you said this would be lowkey but it's really highkey."
If they are talking about a party:
- they were told there would be less people therefore chill
- but when they got to the party there was lots of people and loud music.
In plain english: "I thought you said this would be a small party but it's actually a massive party".
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
@rachelm9 yes! Thank you !! This is what I was talking about
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I've never heard of high key, could be a play on words.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
high key is less used but generally means the opposite of low key
この回答は役に立ちましたか?