質問
最終更新日:
2020年11月18日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
In honor of his birthday とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フィリピン語
- スペイン語 (メキシコ) 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
It means that "because it's his birthday, we're honoring/giving/doing something to him"
Examples:
"In honor of his birthday, we organized a surprise party."
"In honor of his birthday, his girlfriend dumped him." (This is ironic; "in honor of" usually sounds positive but you can make ironic sentences like this as well)
"We decided to buy him tickets to Hamilton in honor of his birthday."
"Why are we going out for dinner?" "In honor of Mark's birthday!"
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?