質問
最終更新日:
2020年11月28日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
detect と found はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フィリピン語
@Koha_______
They mean the same thing. However, detect is more formal and is often used in professional situations. Also it's used when referring to machines.
"The MRI machine detected a tumor in his brain."
Although, saying "the MRI machine found a tumor in his brain" is also okay.
In the end you can use both words, but "found" is used in normal conversations more than detect.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Koha_______ "detect" means to discover the existence of something. "find" means to discover something. They aren't always interchangeable.
You can say "I found your jacket." but saying "I detected your jacket." makes it sound like you used fancy tools to detect the jacket.
"I detect fear in you" is fine to say, but "I find fear in you" doesn't really make sense.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?