質問
最終更新日:
2020年11月30日
- ドイツ語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
noble とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Noble can be either a noun or an adjective.
Noble (noun) = a person from a high class or royalty
Example: The nobles owned most of the land and leased it to tenet farmers.
Noble (adjective) = describing that someone belongs to a high class; or it can mean that someone/something has good morals/ideals.
Examples: 1) He is from a noble family. 2) The scientists working to cure cancer are working on a noble cause.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?