質問
最終更新日:
2020年12月2日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Please check my short composition, is it natural and native? Could you please give me some advice?
Living in 2020s, we have advanced technology, it brings us convenience and lucky life. However, there are still many pessimistic opinions towards advanced technology. These pessimism always take the advantages of technology for granted, but they can be overdone towards pessimistic attitude.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
“Living in the 2020s, we have advanced technology that makes life more convenient. However, there are still many people with pessimistic opinions towards this technology. They take the advantages of this technology for granted but are still overly pessimistic about it.”
I would leave out the last sentence altogether to make it sound even more natural, but then it would be good to move the “taking advantage of technology” part of the last sentence to the second sentence instead. Maybe like “however, there are still many people with pessimistic opinions towards this technology, despite taking advantage of it.”
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@chocomix Could you please help me with other parts pf this composition? I will be very greatful!!!
It is true that technology may bring some changes in our society which may be bad for somebody.For example, with the development of robots, some dangerous and manual labor will be displaced. Unfortunately, it can threaten a lot of people who will be displaced easily by technology. Only these people who are more knowledgeable can not be took the place of their work. But, it will be an effective way to improve the quality of human-beings and persuade the higher stage of new technology. What’s more, solving the job problems need many aspects’ efforts, we cannot just find fault with new technology.What’s wrong with development?Facing new technology,we should be more Franks and objective, after all, it’s the age of tech-obsessed, we all need that. The most important things is not what pessimistic things the technology will bring us, it how can we use them more meaningful and positively.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
“It is true that technology may bring some changes to our society that may be bad for some people. For example, the development of robots may displace people working in dangerous or manual labor. Only people whose work requires more knowledge won’t be replaced. But it will be an effective way to improve the quality of human lives and continue advancing technology. What’s more, the problem of jobs is not just the fault of new technology. What’s wrong with development? ... The most important thing is not the problems that technology can bring but how we can use it in a more meaningful and positive way.”
The second and third sentences are saying the same thing so I took out the third. The spot where I put “...” is a sentence that didn’t make sense to me so I didn’t know how to revise it.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?