質問
最終更新日:
2020年12月3日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
is marked by that technology being regarded by users
I am little bit confused with grammar... why a verb root being is used? は 英語 (アメリカ) で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 韓国語
@Meare7 ah.. the original sentence is
Successful integration of an educational technology is marked by that technology being regarded by users as an unobtrusive facilitator of learning, instruction, or performance
and what I don't understand in this text is
technology is marked by that technology being regarded by users as an ....
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- イタリア語
@Meare7 hi, excuse me, would you please be so gentle and help me with this question as well? https://hinative.com/it/questions/17834897
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- イタリア語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
[Successful integration of an educational technology] the subject
so it is followed by 'is'
The sentence is still ongoing so it's not 'was'
Yes it is passive. It's actually a complex topic. There are a lot of tenses in English than the tenses taught at school. I even didn't learn this at school.
For further explanation:
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/can-we-...
https://www.englishforums.com/English/Adjective...
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?