質問
最終更新日:
2020年12月5日
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
①魚を焼く時は部屋が煙くなるから「必ず」窓を開けてください。
②魚を焼く時は部屋が煙くなるから「ぜひ」窓を開けてください。
Which one is better?
Any difference between「必ず」and 「ぜひ」?
よろしくお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 日本語 準ネイティブ
The former one is better because it must be a caution. The latter one is a polite strong request. That’s the difference.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
1) is better.
1) Make sure to open the windows if you grill fish, because the room will be filled with smoke.
2) Please open the windows when you grill fish by all means, because the room will be filled with smoke.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
@LTCCLTCC さん
@boyakkey さん
なるほど。どうもありがとうございます。
According to your explanations, I made two points as below.
「必ず」is a strong order, can be use to
「BOTH」 of myself, and other people.
ex:
a. 私も必ず勉強します。
b. あなたは必ず早く宿題をします。
「ぜひ」is a polite request/invite/suggestion,
「ONLY」 to other people, not to myself.
ex:
(あなたは)ぜひ食べてみよう。
私はぜひ食べてみよう。X
are the descriptions above correct?
よろしくお願いします。
- 日本語
@examine
I tried looking up "ぜひ" in the online dictionary.
It says the following.
1) どんな困難も乗り越えて実行しようとするさま。どうあっても。きっと。「計画を是非やり遂げたい」
It is used in cases where someone will get over any difficulty and achieve their goals. whatever happens, surely. "I will definitely accomplish the plan."
2) 心をこめて、強く願うさま。なにとぞ。「是非おいでください」
It is used in cases where someone strongly hope with all their heart. nanitozo(なにとぞ) "Please visit us"(we always welcome you to visit us)
The subject in the sentence "計画を是非やり遂げたい" is I, but the meaning of 1 is kind of tricky. In this case, we generally say "この計画を必ずやり遂げたい" or "この計画を絶対にやり遂げたい". I mean, basically you're right. Even though it is grammatically correct to use "ぜひ" to myself, native Japanese speakers hardly ever use it to myself, normally use "必ず" or "絶対".
By the way, "あなたは必ず早く宿題をします" sounds odd. If it was translated into English literally, it would be "You don't fail to do your homework early".
"必ず宿題をしなさい" (Don't forget to do your homework) is natural.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
- 日本語
@examine
So sorry. I made a mistake.
"あなたは必ず早く宿題をします"
Literal translation : You don't fail to do your homework early".
"必ず宿題をしなさい" sounds natural.
(Don't forget to do your homework)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)