質問
最終更新日:
2020年12月6日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
The bleeding's making me stumble. と The bleeding's making me wobble. はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Stumble" means to begin to fall but then stop yourself, usually because your foot has caught on something or you have placed a step badly.
"Wobble" means to sway from side to side, or just generally to be unsteady (drunk people will wobble, for example). It's less sudden and sharp than a stumble.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?