質問
最終更新日:
2020年12月9日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
"When it's cold outside, I often drink coffee."
is
さむい の とき、よくコーヒーをのみます.
correct? は 日本語 で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
It should be さむいとき、よくコーヒーをのみます :)
You don't need to (and shouldn't) add の between an adjective and とき.
さむいとき when it's cold
あついとき when it's hot
しずかなとき when it's quiet
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
さむいとき sounds like "when I'm cold". よくコーヒーをのみます(飲みます) is fine.
The literal translation of "when it's cold outside" would be "外が寒いときは(そとがさむいときは)" but I'd rather say "寒い日は(さむいひは)"(on a cold day).
P. S.
I didn't realize you had said "さむいのとき". I guess I need some coffee to wake myself up. :o
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
「さむいとき、よくコーヒーを飲みます。」is more natural.
In Japanese language, adjective can roughly be divided into two kinds.
Those are so called「い adjective」or 「な adjective」.
Please check this website here to get a clear explanation about Japanese adjectives. (https://myjapanclass.wordpress.com/2011/04/18/i...)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@yuri128 ありがとうございます。I reallly appreciate your time!
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (アメリカ)