質問
最終更新日:
2020年12月10日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
GOロケット団したっぱとのバトルで100回勝つ
What does the との in したっぱとの mean???
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
「したっぱ」 lower-level member
Using Kanji is 「下っ端」
「下」 lower
「端」 edge
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
したっぱと[の]バトル
したっぱと[おこなった]バトル
したっぱと[たたかった]バトル
したっぱと[たいせんした]バトル
[の] replaces another word.
Natives usually replenishes proper word which he thinks adequat.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
a fight(/battle) against (ロケット団)したっぱ
a fight(/battle) vs (ロケット団)したっぱ
〇〇と戦う(たたかう)[verb]
to fight(/battle) against(/with) 〇〇
〇〇との戦い(たたかい)[noun]
a fight(/battle) against(/with) 〇〇
「の」 makes a nominal phrase.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
@JapaneseEnthusiast
I wrote 〇〇 as a blank ("xxxx", "blah-blah-blah").
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Grammatically, と here indicates co-actor for doing joint action.
友だちと遊ぶ。
がっこうへ兄と行く。
But in this case, action intended was battle so that battle was carried out against したっぱ. したっぱ is not pro but contra, anyway it will be a joint action.
したっぱとバトルする。
As you see, word comes after と is verb, not noun.
So when したっぱと and noun バトル should be connected, you will need の.
したっぱとバトルする ⇒ したっぱとのバトルで
Above is about grammatical function.
の also has another function as replacement for another word.
これを書いた[の]はだれですか? = これを書いた[ひと]はだれですか?
本を読む[の]がすきです。 = 本を読む[こと]がすきです。
これを作る[の]はもっとあとにしよう。= これを作る[タイミング]はもっ・・・
In my previous answer, I indicated this part.
So my suggestion is you had better see the matter from functional view point.
Grammar orders the use of の when したっぱと is connected to noun.
Then this の can be interpreted as what I have shown in previous answer. At this stage, you are free to interpret の represents any word among them.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)