質問
最終更新日:
2020年12月10日
- リトアニア語
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Why do you pronounce an E in Ariana GrandE but not in LordE? Could you give me several more examples where E at the end of a word would be either silent or pronounced? を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I don't know anything about the reason for the pronunciation of Ariana Grande's name, but I do know that in spanish, the word grande exists and is pronounced like that, so maybe they're related. (don't know why that answer sent twice)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They are pronouncing Grande as they fo in Spanish otherwise in English you would keep the e silent.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
The E at the end is rarely pronounced. Ariana Grande is a special case because it is a name.
The only other words I can think of with a pronounced E at the end are resume, puree, and toupee (all pronounced with the same E sound as "Ariana Grande").
Most other cases are silent-- the E at the end makes earlier vowels in the world long.
For example, "rate"-- the E makes the A sound different than in "rat."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Ariana Grande is of Italian descent, so her last name is probably Italian
If the E is pronounced at the end of a word, it’s likely because the word comes from a foreign language
One example is “resume” which is from French (pronounced reh-zuh-may)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- リトアニア語