質問
最終更新日:
2020年12月12日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Yall be tew ghetto fillin up ya damn glass 😭 とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Ikushima Ghetto is a word that talks about people who are poor. it is also used as a noun for poor neighborhoods.
That sentence is said by somebody who is saying to somebody else that the way he puts water (or something else) in his glass is not polite or classy.
In English, "ghetto" behavior is a classist expression that spreads the idea that poor people have less manners or act more loudly and obnoxiously than rich people.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
"Ghetto" is an area where lower-class people live, but you can use it to describe anything which is poor quality, cheap, old, or anything else representative of poorer people.
The sentence is saying the person is "ghetto" because of the way they are filling up their glass
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 日本語