質問
最終更新日:
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
自然
It should be "to smoking", so you were correct. If you said "to smoke" in this sentence, it would mean they were "turning into smoke", haha.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
Haha, I got it! Thanks!
However I still wondered what if the word ''smoke '' serves as a verb.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
自然
If you wanted to use "smoke" instead of "smoking", you could say something like, "Youngsters have begun to smoke because they think it makes them appear cool."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
自然
It would sound better if you change "appear" to "look". 😊
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
Oh, I see.
Always ''turn to sth/doing sth'',Great to know!
thanks!
- 中国語 (簡体字)
Thank you lulita, I really appreciate your comment about the subtle point! Cool!