質問
最終更新日:
2020年12月14日
- 日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"transition" とはどういう意味ですか?
I'm not sure what this "transition" is referring to, and I think it's one of the two:
A. From presumably being a jobless gangster to getting a job (that he was planning to do)
B. From being alive to dead (because he just got killed)
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
@mlck you’ll never see a persons death referred to as a “transition” so presumably they’re probably talking about answer A.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@godly Or could it be transitioning to afterlife, speaking of the murdered guy's spirit. I may be wrong and Answer A may be better, but I just want to be sure.
A bit more context is that the speaker calls the pavement as "sacred ground" because "because everywhere in our city where people lose their lives to violence needs to be sacred ground."
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
@mlck i think what they meant is his transition to being a better person in society, from being a gangster, to trying to be a member of society. ultimately these types of nuances don’t really matter in the grand schemes of things. even I a native can only wonder what she meant by that and probably just meant his transition to a civilized member of society. but yea these types of things you shouldn’t worry about. As that sentence doesn’t have any particular meaning in the text and isn’t something needed to be said. by that i mean if you we’re going to have to summarize that video up, you wouldn’t use that line in the summary if you get what i’m saying.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
@mlck to further elaborate on the transitioning to afterlife thing, it may be true, but it’s rare to see someone’s death referred to as a transition.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
@mlck
I have to agree with you, I think her use of "transition" is a reference to his death - after all, death is the ultimate transition.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@squidlydeux Thanks for adding, I see this bit is kind of like song lyrics and allows for different interpretations, the pain and pleasure of translation.