質問
最終更新日:
2020年12月14日
- 韓国語
-
韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
as beautiful as ever と always beautiful はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
as beautiful as ever - has always been beautiful just the way she/he was before
Essentially they mean the same thing, but the first one is more like beauty never changed.
The second kind of sounds like she was never ugly or not beautiful.
She was as beautiful as ever.
She was always beautiful.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"as beautiful as ever" is often used as a compliment. and it's a fairly common thing to say.
example: "honey, you're as beautiful as ever".
means.. .she has continued to look pretty... continued to maintain her self.. maybe even continues to improve.
"always beautiful" means the same thing but it's not used in the same way.
example: "Honey, you're always beautiful" just doesn't sound the same.
it would be better to say: "Honey you always LOOK beautiful".
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?