質問
最終更新日:
2020年12月16日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
グアラニ語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
1. I bought a book 100% in French.
2. I bought a book all in French.
Q1) Are sentences 1 and 2 correct?
Q2) In each sentence, do "100%" and "all" gramnatically modify the prepositional phrase "in French"?
I think both are correct but am not sure whether 100% and "all " really grammatically modify the prepositional phrase "in French"
If you're good at English grammar as a native speaker, would you please help me out?
回答
退会したユーザー
2020年12月16日
最も役に立った回答
In your sentences, both the “100%” and “all” modify the prepositional phrase “in French.”
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
In your sentences, both the “100%” and “all” modify the prepositional phrase “in French.”
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@celeste_lorenz
Thanks a lot!
And do both sentences 1 and 2 imply "I bought a book that is written 100%/all in French"?
退会したユーザー
@Cal7 No problem!
Yes, both sentences imply that you bought a book that is 100%/all in French.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@celeste_lorenz
Thanks a lot again !
Maybe could there be another interpretation of both sentences?
Someone told me that they could mean something different if "in French" modifies the act of buying
退会したユーザー
@Cal7
There could be a bit of a confusion.
You could instead choose to say “I bought a book written in French” or “I bought a book written entirely (100%/all) in French.”
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@celeste_lorenz
Thank you very much.
I'm very sorry for holding you up this long.
As a last question, although 1 and 2 are correct, don't they sound natural?
I don't think 1 and 2 sound quite natural because as you said there could be a big of confusion
退会したユーザー
@Cal7 No need to apologize, happy to help! :)
I would say they sound natural. If you wanted to say that you bought a book using the French language, I would say “I bought a book using French,” which then implies that you used the French language to buy a book.
Overall, the sentences sound natural. When I first read them, I understood that you bought a book written in French.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@celeste_lorenz
Thank you very much !! You're very gentle :)
Have a nice day or night !
退会したユーザー