質問
最終更新日:
2020年12月17日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
sealed against the elements(waterproof) とはどういう意味ですか?
In this case, what the meaning of "the elements"?
回答
2020年12月17日
最も役に立った回答
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フランス語 (カナダ)
@dondondonguri It means the subject is sealed/protected against rain, snow, winds, etc. For example, a building's walls and roof need to be sealed against the elements by having waterproofing and airtight materials. They prevent air, moisture and water from outside to enter the building. So they seal the building against the elements.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?