質問
最終更新日:
2020年12月18日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
In species in which mating partners share parental duties equally, males and females seem to live about the same length of time. と In species where mating partners share parental duties equally, males and females seem to live about the same length of time. はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
What's the difference between them, and do both of these 2 sentences sound natural and correct in grammar?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
The second sounds more natural. There is no difference in meaning between them.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@sachie88 the second sounds more natural. However, in regards to the first sentence, a better wording would be "The difference between species in which partners share parental duties equally,..." I personally would use the first one because I just think it sounds better, but either would be perfectly acceptable.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@gatitacolombiana I've heard that using "in which" sounds more formal, but perhaps using "where" sounds more natural as you said when you use it in daily conversation :D and thank you for giving me the better wording example! it's easier for me to understand the meaning of it than the original one. really appreciate it!! ^^
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@sachie88 yes formal is the word I wanted! "in which" certainly is more formal so if this is for a school paper or something you would want to use it.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@gatitacolombiana I see! I remember "in which" as a formal one when I write this kind of sentence :D Thank you so much ^^