質問
最終更新日:
2020年12月18日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
The unavoidable dependence of modalities in evaluation of reading (and listening) とはどういう意味ですか?
Strictly speaking, however, in the absence of actions that indicate comprehension, it is impossible to know whether the reader did not understand the reading or is unable (or reluctant) to do something that would indicate comprehension. It is also possible that there is simply a delay in the occurrence of desired observable actions.
The unavoidable dependence of modalities in evaluation of reading (and listening) can affect the validity of evaluation activities, especially in languages like Japanese and Chinese, whose orthography is more complex than the alphabetic writing system.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- ロシア語
My philosophy teacher really liked the word "modality", but I'm still not sure what exactly it means. I think it's something related to forms, signs and observable behaviours; and I think here it refers to an observable state of a person understanding the text, and of a person in the process of understanding the text.
So this clause means roughly the same as all the text above it. Summarizes it, perhaps.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語