質問
最終更新日:
2020年12月19日
- スペイン語 (チリ)
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
ドイツ語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
while heavy on rags-to-riches fantasy とはどういう意味ですか?
Context: Anya Taylor-Joy plays a 64-square prodigy in Netflix’s gorgeous Walter Tevis adaptation, which – while heavy on rags-to-riches fantasy – proves great fun
回答
2020年12月19日
最も役に立った回答
- 英語 (イギリス)
So rags-to-riches is a story format where someone goes from poor to rich and that’s one of the main story arcs. Another example of a story format like this is “the hero’s journey” which is more well known.
So a “rags-to-riches fantasy” is like the stereotype that goes with this story format.
And if a show is “heavy on rags-to-riches fantasy” it means that it relies heavily on this stereotype/type of story, instead of developing a more interesting/original story/plot.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?