質問
最終更新日:
2020年12月21日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
out of the elements とはどういう意味ですか?
Most of these wildlife are in search of places of shelter, where they will spend the majority of the winter out of the elements.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
The elements are types of weather - rain, snow, wind, heat. If an animal is out of the elements in winter, it is protected from snow and the cold weather because it is covered by a roof, or under a rock, for example.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
To be uncomfortable in a certain situation, typically because one lacks experience or familiarity with it. To be in a place or situation that is not suitable to a person.
Similar words/phrases: can't make the grade, unsuitable, incompatible, ill-equipped.
She usually just orders takeout, because she's really out of her element in the kitchen.
I know you're out of your element in this new school, but you'll make friends soon, and things will get better.
I tried living in the city, but I was/felt out of my element there.
When it comes to computers, I'm out of my element. Sally's out of her element in math, but great with computers.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語