質問
最終更新日:
2020年12月21日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
助かる とはどういう意味ですか?
I know that 助かる means to save something, but is there some other meaning that is commonly used? I often see Japanese comments on Youtube which say something that happens in the video and then 助かる. For example, 「0:29の人助かるぞ!」or something like that. I'm assuming that 助かる is some sort of slang to denote that one likes something, but I'm having trouble figuring out what the exact connotation for it is.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
Save something=助ける(たすける)
「0:29の人助かるぞ!」
=Thank you for linking to 0:29
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
This is just my opinion.
The following sentences are based on the assumption that it is slang.
助かる is used when someone met someone's demand.
Originally, it means to be saved or helpful, but in such situation, it often means 'cute' or something.
For example, it used for someone's sneeze, hiccup and so on.
The gap between original meaning and the meaning in that context generates fun, so many people use this phrase.
In some context, it's used for useless thing at all.
This also generates fun because of the gap.
https://dic.nicovideo.jp/a/%E5%8A%A9%E3%81%8B%E...
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?