質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2017年2月14日
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
leave it to me, I'm pretty ace at playing this video game. この表現は自然ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
The word "ace" is used incorrectly. You might want to replace it with good.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@KingJay thank you so much for your correction! I'll put your suggestion into practice! :D
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@imarle I think it could work with how you had it originally now that I look again, but it just feels very wrong. If you get rid of the word "pretty" there are a lot more possibilities for things to can say.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@KingJay then if you were me, what word do you think that there should be used for it? instead of "pretty". I really appreciate your kind correction! :D
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@imarle If you want to say you are very good you could say "I'm a pro" (meaning like a professional) or "I'm an expert", but if you just want to say that you are good and not extremely good then you could say just "good" or "pretty good"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@KingJay okay, I got it! thanks a bunch again! and sorry for taking your time! :D
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@imarle No problem, I'm always glad to help.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?