質問
最終更新日:
2020年12月27日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
マレー語
日本語 に関する質問
Does 離す only mean "to release/to let go"?
My dictionary says another use is "to separate", but then how does it differ from "分ける"?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
The core meaning of 離す is "to take a distance".
If you release something, it takes a distance from you.
If you separate something, one takes distance from the other.
離す doesn't have two meanings. It just has two translation.
e.g.
Bを離す:to release B
BをAから離す: to separate B from A
分ける simply means "to devide/ to separate"
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)