質問
最終更新日:
2021年1月1日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
ドイツ語
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
The English tongue と The English language はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- トルコ語
tongue means 👅👅
languages are what we use to speak!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
it sounds unnatural to say "the english tongue"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
The English tongue means the English language. We might say this when speaking in relation to English as a foreign language.
We often say things like “I didn’t understand what they were saying because they were speaking in a foreign tongue” (this may also indicate that we did not even know what that foreign language was!)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?