質問
最終更新日:
2021年1月2日
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
決して諦めたくないから。その行為を否定することがどうしてできる。 とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
because I don't want to give it up.
how can I deny the behaviour?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@juida why does the second sentence have a question mark? I got a bit confused
- 日本語
その行為を否定することがどうしてできる。means
その行為をどうして否定できるのだろうか?いや否定はできない。we call this kind of rhetoric反語(はんご) in Japanese. (rhetorical question in English)
this sentence means how can you deny this behaviour? (no, anyone can't deny it!)
So this sentence looks question, but it implys strong opinion.
in that sense, you can translate this sentence
"no one can deny this behaviour."
I give you some examples of 反語。
who knows?(=who knows the answer to that question?no one knows!)
彼が勝つと誰が予想できただろう。
=who could predict he won?(any one couldn't predict)
I hope you understand 😄
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@juida oh. I get it. So it’s basically saying that no one can deny that they don’t want to give up?
- 日本語
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ