質問
最終更新日:
2021年1月6日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
インドネシア語
-
マレー語
終了した質問
インドネシア語 に関する質問
"Silakan" (e.g. Silakan minum air / masuk) と "Tolong" (e.g. Tolong minum air / masuk) と "Mohon" (e.g. Mohon minum air / masuk) はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
※全てのQ/Aは日本語翻訳して個人ブログにまとめ直してあります。英語が苦手な方はこちら↓をどうぞ。
https://bahasaasia.wordpress.com/2021/01/11/dif...
-----
This question is to reconfirm my interpretation below is okay.
"Silakan minum air." -- The speaker is offering something to drink to you. Help yourself. Don't hesitate to drink water on the table whenever you feel thirsty.
"Tolong minum air." -- The speaker is a pharmacist. You are prescribed medicines for headache. And the speaker gives you an advice on how to safely take the meds, which need to be taken with plenty of water. Apparently the speaker does not offer a glass of water in the drugstore, so we don't say "silakan" in this context.
Or, the speaker found an almost unconscious traveler in a desert. The speaker wants the traveler to have some water, otherwise the traveler shall die. The speaker won't talk to such an unconscious person with "silakan" because it's not a kind offering but he must drink water.
"Mohon minum air." -- "Mohon" is mainly used in writing. "Mohon" and "tolong" are interchangeable in the drug prescription case. "Mohon" would be printed on the package of meds.
"Silakan masuk." -- The speaker is welcoming you. "Silakan" means "Thank you for coming to our house, please come in." The same phrase can be also found in the entrance of shops.
"Tolong masuk." -- The speaker is a doctor. You have an appointment. When it's your turn, the doctor says "Please come in the examination room" with "Tolong". Using "silakan" in this context is awkward because doctor appointments are not made in order to entertain the doctor or the patient. The doctor can say "Masuk!" as a command, but it sounds very rude. So, put "tolong" in a polite way.
"Mohon masuk." -- Instead of "tolong", the doctor's clinic can use "mohon" but mainly for a notice board. "Mohon masuk" on the dooor of his clinic's waiting room means patients do not have to make an appointment in advance. Feel free to come in whenever patients feel sick. "Silakan" is not appropriate in this context because "silakan" implies that the doctor wants to have more patients to make more money...
https://bahasaasia.wordpress.com/2021/01/11/dif...
-----
This question is to reconfirm my interpretation below is okay.
"Silakan minum air." -- The speaker is offering something to drink to you. Help yourself. Don't hesitate to drink water on the table whenever you feel thirsty.
"Tolong minum air." -- The speaker is a pharmacist. You are prescribed medicines for headache. And the speaker gives you an advice on how to safely take the meds, which need to be taken with plenty of water. Apparently the speaker does not offer a glass of water in the drugstore, so we don't say "silakan" in this context.
Or, the speaker found an almost unconscious traveler in a desert. The speaker wants the traveler to have some water, otherwise the traveler shall die. The speaker won't talk to such an unconscious person with "silakan" because it's not a kind offering but he must drink water.
"Mohon minum air." -- "Mohon" is mainly used in writing. "Mohon" and "tolong" are interchangeable in the drug prescription case. "Mohon" would be printed on the package of meds.
"Silakan masuk." -- The speaker is welcoming you. "Silakan" means "Thank you for coming to our house, please come in." The same phrase can be also found in the entrance of shops.
"Tolong masuk." -- The speaker is a doctor. You have an appointment. When it's your turn, the doctor says "Please come in the examination room" with "Tolong". Using "silakan" in this context is awkward because doctor appointments are not made in order to entertain the doctor or the patient. The doctor can say "Masuk!" as a command, but it sounds very rude. So, put "tolong" in a polite way.
"Mohon masuk." -- Instead of "tolong", the doctor's clinic can use "mohon" but mainly for a notice board. "Mohon masuk" on the dooor of his clinic's waiting room means patients do not have to make an appointment in advance. Feel free to come in whenever patients feel sick. "Silakan" is not appropriate in this context because "silakan" implies that the doctor wants to have more patients to make more money...
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- インドネシア語 準ネイティブ
"Silakan" = 'Please, it would be an honor if you would' =「どうぞ」
"Tolong" (1) = 'Could you please' =「ください」
"Tolong!" (2) = 'Help!' =「助けて!」
"Mohon" = 'Would you please' =「お願い致します」
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@biotachyonics Could you also take my question written in the additional form? I want to reconfirm my interpretation in these case studies is correct.
退会したユーザー
Silakan: douzo
Tolong: te kudasai/tasukete
Mohon: beg (onegai/tanomu)
* onegai: harap, minta, mohon
* tanomu: mohon (meminta bantuan)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Gwi93 Could you also take my question written in the additional form? I want to reconfirm my interpretation in these case studies is correct.
退会したユーザー
@MsFixer if you use "mohon", u beg someone. If you use "onegai" u hope to help.
Tolong bentuk umum. Silakan: douzo
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- インドネシア語
@MsFixer Your interpretations are perfect but, in the case of “tolong masuk”, a doctor will say “silahkan masuk”. A more appropriate example for tolong masuk would be let’s say it’s break time in a school and the bell rings, then the teacher would say to the students that are hanging out outside “Tolong masuk!” or “Tolong segera masuk!”. You can see that because when someone goes to a doctor, the person will still have their own choice to whether they’ll continue to enter the room for their appointment or not, so “Silahkan masuk”. Basically you’ll say “Tolong + verb” when it NEEDS to be done by the second person.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- インドネシア語
may i answer your questions ?
i think your intepretation about :
a. silahkan minum air は正解
b. tolong minum air is less appropriate, in that case, we usually say "segera minum air" 乃至 "cepat minum air" but to give command to drink their medicine, we say "tolong diminum obatnya!"
c. mohon minum air is little bit weird, but your perception is right. we use mohon for advice but you must pay attention on.
d. silahkan masuk は正解
e. tolong masuk is not correct. in that case, doctor used to say "silahkan masuk" to keep polite situation than "tolong masuk" that has an arogant character for doctor. You may say tolong if the speakers is elder, has higher position or anything else.
f. Mohon masuk is not correct. i mean your perception is wrong. that case is same as tolong masuk.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- インドネシア語 準ネイティブ
I understand the interpretation of Silakan, and I think it's fine.
Kind of agree too with Mohon that mainly used in writing.
I just can't help to got confused in Tolong
1. 'Tolong minum air' in Pharmacist situation kind of unnatural for me. Maybe it would be better if the speaker say 'Tolong diminum dengan segelas air'
2. In traveler's case, I think we can say 'tolong minum air' since we found someone dehydrated
3. Tolong and Mohon masuk in doctor's appointment. Since the patient is also a guest, I think it's natural to say 'Silakan masuk' from the doctor's side. 'Tolong masuk' or 'Mohon masuk' is kind of begging the patient to come in the room, but it's not the situation of a doctor to begging something from patient.
Tolong and Mohon is commonly used to begging someone not to do something in a smooth way of talking
Just my humble opinion🙏
Sorry for bad English💦
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Thank you all :) Everybody here is sooooo informative. Below is the summary of my misunderstanding:
1) "Tolong minum air" in the drug prescription advice. The verb is better said "diminum" (be drunk) than "minum" (drink).
2) "Tolong masuk" or "Mohon masuk" in the doctor case. To enter in the clinic (or the doctor's examination room) is totally up to patients' will. So, "silakan" is the right choice. "Tolong masuk" can be used for a conversation between a teacher and a student as tacok explained. I guess the same pattern can be applied between a master and her housekeeper. -- I (Ms. Fixer) am working in a study room. My housekeeper knocks the door to ask me whether she can clean the room or it disturbs me. And then, I would say "Tolong masuk" to give her the green-light (Now is okay. Please come on in and clean the room).
It's a bit difficult to come up with a good sample sentence with "Mohon masuk"... Maybe "Mohon jangan pergi dariku!" (Please don't go away from me! I still love you...) would be better for lyrics or poems (i.e. written format with "mohon" instead of "tolong").
- インドネシア語
@MsFixer you make a nice conclusion
mohon is more polite than tolong and mohon usually use at public space or formal situation
Aku mohon jangan pergi dariku!"
it means you really really begging him / her to not go away
mohon can be means as下さい or お願い
tolong can be means as 下さい or help
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- インドネシア語 準ネイティブ
@MsFixer
Err, I think tolong masuk in teacher student case is different with master housekeeper case.
Student don't ask whether they can masuk or not, but the Teacher ordered in polite way to masuk since the bell already ringing
Master is being asked by housekeeper, so it's natural to just say masuk, than tolong masuk, since the master has a higher position
Except, if the Master want to order the housekeeper to go to some room, the Master can say 'tolong masuk ke ruangan itu'
CMIIW🙏
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- インドネシア語 準ネイティブ
I got a conclusion myself
Tolong is for asking
Mohon is for begging
Silakan is for letting
Fluent in this app is kind of confusing too, since fluent is not always good at understanding nor explaining
But we all learn from this🤗
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- インドネシア語 準ネイティブ
Um, I am afraid, you may be overcomplicating it.
"Silakan" already translates into「どうぞ」quite well.
"Tolong" already translates into「ください」quite well.
"Mohon" already translates into「お願い致します」quite well.
When a teacher invites a well-mannered student in, he can say "Silakan masuk."
When a teacher asks a well-mannered student in, he can say "Tolong masuk."
When a teacher orders a well-mannered student in, he can say "Ayo masuk."
When a teacher orders a delinquent student in, he might say "Masuk!"
A teacher might say "Mohon masuk" to a student, but it can jeopardize his authority, so... he really needs to think twice beforehand.
When a teacher invites the principal in, he can say "Silakan masuk."
When a teacher asks the principal in, he can say "Tolong masuk."
When a teacher begs the principal in, he can say "Mohon masuk."
A teacher might say "Masuk!" to the principal, but it can jeopardize his career as well as his life, so... he really needs to think many times beforehand.
A teacher might say "Ayo masuk." to the principal, but it may sound patronizing to a superior, whom he should not, so... he really needs to think twice beforehand.
In a doctor - patient scenario, the hierarchy is less rigid... unless their age discrepancy is too far away, of course.
They may want to consider NoT using either "Ayo masuk" (patronizing) or "Masuk!" (rude)
There is also another expression, used in a very formal situation:
"Hadirin dipersilakan masuk."「皆様は お入りに なる 事が 御大歓迎に なります。」「皆様、いらっしゃいませ。」
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
I think I understand now how to use these three words in which situations. Thank you!!
In return, I would like to point out that many of you here totally misunderstand the translation from Indonesian to Japanese...
「どうぞ」is not always "silakan".
「ください」 is not always "tolong".
「お願い致します」「お願い」 is not always "mohon".
Bahasa Indonesia distinguishes "silakan/tolong/mohon" based on eagerness (i.e. how much the speaker wants the listener to execute the action: offering << asking << begging).
However, the abovementioned Japanese phrases are used based on TO WHOM the speaker is talking basically. These Japanese words are not different in terms of eagerness of the speaker. Let me recycle the case study in order to explain my point.
Unlike "mohon", 「お願い致します」is used both in writing and speaking. It means "asking" only, and we don't say 「お願い致します」when we beg. 「お願い致します」is used when the listener is customers/clients/suppliers in business (i.e. stakeholders), or unfamiliar people in general no matter of ranking/social status/age.「お願い致します」is an indicator of a sort of "social distancing" in a polite way.
Moreover, 「お願い致します」sometimes even means "with regards," or "sincerely" as the last sentence of a letter used by English speakers. So,「お願い致します」sometimes functions as a polite greeting when you walk away from the conversation/messaging. It's not so serious as you imagine. Thus, connecting「お願い致します」with "mohon" doesn't make sense.
「お願いです」can be used as "mohon" (begging situations) or "tolong" but only when 1) the listener's status/position is higher than the speaker; or 2) it's a public announcement. For example, I (Ms. Fixer) was kidnapped and in captivity by a bad guy. I want to be released, so I beg the bad guy, saying「お願いです。解放してください」(I'm begging you. Please let me go). I have no liberty and the bad guy is controlling the situation. That's why I say「お願いです」. -- As you can see,「ください」and「お願い」are used in the same context. Meanwhile Indonesian people don't use "tolong" and "mohon" at the same time because you don't ask and beg at the same time.
Another example for a public announcement:「当店からお客様にお願いです (or お願い申し上げます)。トイレはきれいにご利用ください」-- This announcement means "This is a request from our shop to our valuable customers. Please keep our restrooms clean when you use (e.g. don't scrabble or don't get clogged etc.)". 「お願い」and「ください」are used either on a notice board or over the PA (i.e. writing and speaking). Obviously, the shop is not begging its customers. So you cannot translate「お願い」as "mohon".
The closest connotation of「どうぞ」is "please go ahead", "as you wish" and "here you are". The phrase "Please come in" is the best case to explain the difference among Bahasa Indonesia, English and Japanese.
You say "Silakan masuk" only for the home welcoming or doctor-patient cases. But we Japanese say「どうぞ」(we usually omit お入りください as in enter/come) for the home welcoming, the doctor-patient, and the master-housekeeper cases. Apparently「どうぞ」is NOT used based on eagerness. In the master-housekeeper case, my housekeeper knocks the door to ask whether it would disturb me. My answer as her master is "Disturbing? No, not at all. Please come in as you wish", so I say「どうぞ」in Japanese. Of course I am not welcoming my housekeeper as a guest. So, I can't say "Silakan masuk". Therefore, connecting「どうぞ」and "silakan" doesn't make sense.
You may now understand why I wrote such a set of long messages. Indonesian, Japanese and English speakers have totally different cultures, and understanding the gap is very interesting to me.
In return, I would like to point out that many of you here totally misunderstand the translation from Indonesian to Japanese...
「どうぞ」is not always "silakan".
「ください」 is not always "tolong".
「お願い致します」「お願い」 is not always "mohon".
Bahasa Indonesia distinguishes "silakan/tolong/mohon" based on eagerness (i.e. how much the speaker wants the listener to execute the action: offering << asking << begging).
However, the abovementioned Japanese phrases are used based on TO WHOM the speaker is talking basically. These Japanese words are not different in terms of eagerness of the speaker. Let me recycle the case study in order to explain my point.
Unlike "mohon", 「お願い致します」is used both in writing and speaking. It means "asking" only, and we don't say 「お願い致します」when we beg. 「お願い致します」is used when the listener is customers/clients/suppliers in business (i.e. stakeholders), or unfamiliar people in general no matter of ranking/social status/age.「お願い致します」is an indicator of a sort of "social distancing" in a polite way.
Moreover, 「お願い致します」sometimes even means "with regards," or "sincerely" as the last sentence of a letter used by English speakers. So,「お願い致します」sometimes functions as a polite greeting when you walk away from the conversation/messaging. It's not so serious as you imagine. Thus, connecting「お願い致します」with "mohon" doesn't make sense.
「お願いです」can be used as "mohon" (begging situations) or "tolong" but only when 1) the listener's status/position is higher than the speaker; or 2) it's a public announcement. For example, I (Ms. Fixer) was kidnapped and in captivity by a bad guy. I want to be released, so I beg the bad guy, saying「お願いです。解放してください」(I'm begging you. Please let me go). I have no liberty and the bad guy is controlling the situation. That's why I say「お願いです」. -- As you can see,「ください」and「お願い」are used in the same context. Meanwhile Indonesian people don't use "tolong" and "mohon" at the same time because you don't ask and beg at the same time.
Another example for a public announcement:「当店からお客様にお願いです (or お願い申し上げます)。トイレはきれいにご利用ください」-- This announcement means "This is a request from our shop to our valuable customers. Please keep our restrooms clean when you use (e.g. don't scrabble or don't get clogged etc.)". 「お願い」and「ください」are used either on a notice board or over the PA (i.e. writing and speaking). Obviously, the shop is not begging its customers. So you cannot translate「お願い」as "mohon".
The closest connotation of「どうぞ」is "please go ahead", "as you wish" and "here you are". The phrase "Please come in" is the best case to explain the difference among Bahasa Indonesia, English and Japanese.
You say "Silakan masuk" only for the home welcoming or doctor-patient cases. But we Japanese say「どうぞ」(we usually omit お入りください as in enter/come) for the home welcoming, the doctor-patient, and the master-housekeeper cases. Apparently「どうぞ」is NOT used based on eagerness. In the master-housekeeper case, my housekeeper knocks the door to ask whether it would disturb me. My answer as her master is "Disturbing? No, not at all. Please come in as you wish", so I say「どうぞ」in Japanese. Of course I am not welcoming my housekeeper as a guest. So, I can't say "Silakan masuk". Therefore, connecting「どうぞ」and "silakan" doesn't make sense.
You may now understand why I wrote such a set of long messages. Indonesian, Japanese and English speakers have totally different cultures, and understanding the gap is very interesting to me.
- インドネシア語 準ネイティブ
Interesting.
However, there are also some other phrases for you to reconsider your eagerness hypothesis:
EDIT: I added some background story to each sentence.
Story: A small earthquake just occurred in a business tower. As the tower was sturdy, nothing happened. Nevertheless, the building management still broadcast this message via internal loudspeakers (This did happen to the building I've been working in, last year):
"Mohon perhatian. Mohon perhatian. Kami dari manajemen mengumumkan keadaan darurat."
= "May I have your attention please. May I have your attention please. We, from the management, announces an emergency situation."
= "Attention. Attention. We are the management. State of Emergency is now in effect."
Story: A presidential ceremony was taking place. The president had arrived and had just sat on his chair. The audience were all in a standing position. The master of ceremony then formally uttered/ordered/requested/begged/etc. them all with this:
"Hadirin dimohon duduk kembali."
= "Ladies and Gentlemen are humbly asked to sit down again."
= "Everyone, now, please be seated."
Story: A man was looking for an address to a local officer on duty. The officer searched for the address thoroughly, but failed to found one. Finally, the officer came to him and said this:
"Mohon maaf, alamat ini tidak terdaftar."
= "Please forgive us, this address is not registered."
= "We're sorry, this address doesn't exist."
Story: An exam invigilator was tasked to oversee an examination in a school. Some reckless bystanders passed by and conversed with each other loudly. While pointing to the sign above his head, bearing the very same sentence, the invigilator uttered this:
"Mohon / Harap tenang. Sedang ada ujian."
= "Please be quiet. There is an exam."
= "Keep quiet. Examination in progress."
Story: An elderly woman was trying to cross the road. A woman was still stuck in her work without interruption, so he asked a friendly bystander with this sentence:
"Tolong, mohon tolong ibu itu."
= "Help, please help that lady."
Story: A well-meaning teacher was welcoming one of her 2nd grade students into the classroom by saying this:
"Oh, Andi, (kamu) sudah siap belajar? Silakan masuk."
= "Ah, Andi, (are you) ready to study? Do come in."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- インドネシア語 準ネイティブ
- 日本語
@biotachyonics Thank you for additional sentences. I'm sorry but I'm overwhelmed... Do you disagree with the other native responders' explanations? Below is the summary of their points:
1) "Tolong" (as in "please") is used more frequently than "mohon". "Mohon" is seen in writing mostly.
2) If you rephrase from "tolong" to "mohon", the whole sentence increases the degree of eagerness (i.e. from "asking" to "begging").
3) "Mohon" is often followed by "jangan" (i.e. negative imperative sentence).
Some of your additional sample sentences suggest that "mohon" is also used for "asking". But you didn't say it is in writing or speaking.
I would like to know the difference of nuance and in which situations I can and cannot use these phrases. That's why I set "minum air" and "masuk" cases in the original question.
@de_sus Hahaha, I'm not a researcher, linguist or teacher. I just want to be polite when I ask someone to do. I have been to Indonesia several times, and I found that Indonesian people in general are friendly and full of hospitality. They are willing to help foreigners like me. But they also get intimidated easily when they are scolded or ordered in front of others. Using wrong words to ask for help may harm their self-esteem.
- インドネシア語 準ネイティブ
Whoa? Do I inadvertently disagree with everyone else?
Uh. Please allow myself to reread all of them, again.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- インドネシア語 準ネイティブ
Well, I don't know if this is cultural-specific, but "mohon" does have the inherent 'high eagerness' if compared to "tolong", "minta", "mau", "ingin", etc.
In Indonesian, using 'high eagerness' phrase may sometimes result in a higher politeness degree.
Even if the resulting clause eventually yields 'low eagerness' nuance, the politeness degree remains high.
Of course, the way it is delivered, both written or oral, plays a significant part.
No matter what the result of the final eagerness degree is, thanks to the inherent 'high eagerness' of the word "mohon", the politeness level of the sentence remains high.
Regarding your points:
1) "Tolong" (as in "please") is used more frequently than "mohon". "Mohon" is seen in writing mostly.
Yes... additionally, "mohon" is also prevalent in very formal settings, both written and oral.
e.g.
"Mohon tunggu sebentar" = 'Please wait a minute' (very formal)
"Tolong tunggu sebentar" = 'Please wait a minute' (casual/formal)
"Tunggu sebentar" = 'Wait a minute' (casual/formal)
"Tunggu!" = 'Wait!' (casual)
2) If you rephrase from "tolong" to "mohon", the whole sentence increases the degree of eagerness (i.e. from "asking" to "begging").
Definitely yes.
3) "Mohon" is often followed by "jangan" (i.e. negative imperative sentence).
Yes... but it is not really a particular case. "Tolong" and "Sebaiknya" are often followed by "jangan" as well.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
It took a while to decide which answer should be featured... I usually search for others' Q/A here on HiNative before posting my own question. So, this time I chose the answer taking my first question clearly in order for other fellow learners to make their search short. @Agatha_20 's answer is relatively short, but makes a clear point. The featured answer thereby goes to her answer.
I also thank all of you for giving different points of view and sample sentences. I am going to blog about this experience to summarize and share with others, especially with Japanese speakers who do not understand English well.
I also thank all of you for giving different points of view and sample sentences. I am going to blog about this experience to summarize and share with others, especially with Japanese speakers who do not understand English well.