質問
最終更新日:
2021年1月7日
- 英語 (イギリス)
-
日本語
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
イタリア語
日本語 に関する質問
1. (insert some verb e.g. I understood) a lot more than I imagined
2. more and more - Is ますます okay in formal situations?
3. To be quite nervous
4. I am unsure about whether...
5. to sound natural (as in 'my writing sounds natural') は 日本語 で何と言いますか?
Please help me out with these words/phrases. I want the most formal version of each word/phrase. Thank you very much!
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
1. 想像していたよりもずっと
2. -ますます works fine for formal situations.
E.g. 皆様にはますますのご清祥のこととお慶び申し上げます。is a common formal opener for business letters. It's a quite formal, glorified version of "I hope this email finds you well."
-よりいっそう (to talk about your intention for the future)
e.g. お客様のご期待に応えるよう、今後ともより一層精進してまいります。"We will continue to strive to meet customer expectations."
3. Depends on the situation. If you're attending a job interview and you want to tell how you have butterflies honestly to your interviewer, it'd be "大変緊張しております"
4. ...かどうかは確かではありません。..かどうかはわかりません。But this is also heavily context dependent.
e.g. 度重なる投資がグループ全体の利益に貢献するかどうかは確かではありません。
"I am unsure whether repeated investments will contribute to the group-wide revenue.
5. 自然な日本語である e.g. 4+5 自然な日本語で書けているかどうかはわかりませんが... "I am unsure whether my writing sounds natural, but ... "
For closing, this article might be useful.
https://bizushiki.com/musubi#i-6
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@mlck さん、ありがとうございます。As you always do, you have answered my questions really well. Thank you so much for all of the support as well as finding the article for me. ^_^
- 英語 (イギリス)
@mlck さん、For question 3, would the phrase you gave be okay when talking about how nervous I am about writing a letter due to my writing possibly sounding unnatural? Or is there a phrase more suitable for this? Thank you very much! ^_^
- 英語 (イギリス)
@mlck And, applying the things here. Would the following paragraph (this is what I will be writing to the Japanese lady I mentioned before) be natural/unnatural:
あなたがくれた新完全マスターN3の本はとても便利ですよ。想像していたよりもずっと、この本は私の語彙を増やさせました。この本のおかげで、ますます語彙力を磨き始めました。自然な日本語でかけているかどうかかは分からないので、書きながら、大変緊張しております。
よろしくお願いします。
I want to make sure I sound very polite too, so please ensure I did not use any expressions that are too casual. 引き続きのご協力、よろしくお願いします。
Just wondering, but should I say 分からないので? I feel that using the ない form here might be seen as casual, so should I use 分かりませんので? To me, 分かりませんので sounds strange so I am a bit unsure here.
- 日本語
その節はお世話になりました。おすすめいただいた「新完全マスターN3」はとても便利で、想像していたよりもずっと、語彙が増えました。この本のおかげで、ますます語彙力がついてきました。大変感謝しております。
I'm not going to go over every correction I've made. You can trust my editing as I do it professionally as well, but I am not trained in Teaching Japanese as Foreign Language so I am less apt at explaining grammar. You may find the reasoning in the N3 book or maybe in N1-2 ones, or your can create new questions on this platform for detailed explanations from other answerers.
あなたがくれた -> おすすめいただいた
We usually avoid pronouns or addressing the other person as あなた tends to sound impolite or foreign at best. あなた is also used by wives addressing their husbands and rarely used in any other conversations except marketing copies, where you don't know exactly who you are speaking to.
くれる means to give away for free. It won't work like the English verb to give.
分からないので is fine, but since you are getting your sentences proofread by natives you probably don't need to say this bit at all. It will end up fishing for the "No, you sound perfectly natural" kind of response. You wouldn't know if they really mean it or they're just trying to be polite in general. The best compliment for your linguistic ability is that the audience forget that you're a non-native IMAO.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
I've just looked into Japanese tests and I meant "N1-N2" not N4 - I didn't know 1 is the highest and 5 the lowest because in ELT B2 is higher than B1 and C is higher than A LOL
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@mlck Oops lol. I am around a quarter or so through the N3 level but I don't mind looking into N2/N1 materials. As long as it helps me. :)
- 日本語
@kjapanese To be honest I have no idea in what order Japanese grammar is taught to speakers of other languages, so I randomly mentioned higher levels than your book for any corrections I made that aren't self-evident to you at your current level under the assumption that if relevant rules aren't mentioned by now they will be in the next levels.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?