質問
最終更新日:
2021年1月7日
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- オランダ語
-
日本語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Personally, I prefer to use Bumble than to use Tinder. と Personally, I prefer to use Bumble than Tinder. はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They both mean the same thing. In the first one they are just repeating the verb “use” to make it clear, but that is already used once so it isn’t important.
Examples:
I’d rather ride a bike than ride a horse.
VS
I’d rather ride a bike than a horse.
Both mean the same thing, they just take out the extra verb because it’s already assumed that it’ll apply to both nouns. I don’t need to say “ride” twice because you know the ride applies to the bike and the horse.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?