質問
最終更新日:
2017年2月16日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ベトナム語
-
日本語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
these are all common? i don't want to be poetic!
1. you know what? my interest in it never die down.
2. you know what? my interest in it never cool off.
3. you know what? my interest in it never go away.
what is the most 'nativelike' way? in everyday talk.
回答
2017年2月16日
最も役に立った回答
- 英語 (アメリカ)
You can say it a lot of ways. If you mean it will never go away in the future, I'd say: "I'll always be into it" or "It'll always be my thing". But if you want to be a little less casual "It'll always interest me" sounds good too.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They're all a little off grammatically...
But "you know what? I'm always interested in it." would be closest.
I'd be more likely to say "I'm always into it" if I'm being casual and talking to friends.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
You can say it a lot of ways. If you mean it will never go away in the future, I'd say: "I'll always be into it" or "It'll always be my thing". But if you want to be a little less casual "It'll always interest me" sounds good too.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@tjstkdn these are all natural, but make sure to put an "s" on "die" and "cool". ("Es" at the end of "go") and switch out "cool off" for "cools down"
"You know what? My interest never dies down"
"You know what? My interest never cools down"
"You know what? My interest never goes away"
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@tjstkdn more things you can say that are similar and more used would be
"I'll always be interested in it"
"I'll never not be interested in it"
"There's never a time where I won't be interested in it"
"Never will I be uninterested in it"
"I could never be uninterested in it"
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@armybabie my english teacher (korean) told me double negative looks uneducated. but i was always skeptical about it bc i often hear it actually.
this popped up in my mind since there js "i'll never not" in your examples lol
so... what do you think of this?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@tjstkdn what do you mean by "double negative looks uneducated"
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@tjstkdn I say things with double negatives so I used an example since I'm so used to it
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 韓国語
@armybabie holy crap! no... i didn't...
i learned "willy-nilly" as a collocation which means "unintentionally and repeatedly".
i spotted this word from a movie starring steven carrel. but this word seems to be uncommon too...
and yes i want to know hoe to use it. just it😺😺😺
- 韓国語
- 韓国語
i learns words from here and there so my vocab is very jumbled and chaotic.
- 韓国語
@armybabie and that's one of the reasons why english is difficult lol
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Well my aunt and grandma use willy nilly but I think most natives would think of willy as wiener. Not a whole lot of natives use "willy nilly"
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Just a thought.. :p where I live in Canada, willy nilly is a pretty common expression
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@tjstkdn you can use "come to think of it" when you are....idk here is some sentences.
"Come to think of it, I didn't get milk while I was at the store"
"His name is very interesting come to think of it"
"Come to think about it, you are actually very attractive"
I guess it is like a replacement phrase of "actually" or "if you think about it".
It's kinda like saying "I didn't really think of that before" or "now that I think about it,"
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 韓国語
@armybabie great! i think i got the gist of how to use it.
crystal clear now~~🐴
crystal clear now~~🐴