質問
最終更新日:
2021年1月13日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ベトナム語
-
日本語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
when I want to use "cold" to mean cold winds/a low temperature as opposed to flue, should I always add "the" before cold?
e.g.
I hate cold.
cold is really getting to me.
my house keeps out cold really well.
flowers all withered in severe cold.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
cold as in cold temp uses "the", cold as in the disease use "a". I hate the cold of winter, it will give me a cold. a cold, btw is different than the flu. a cold does not give a fever, the flu is more serious and does.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
yes, to me all of those sentences only sound right if you add "the".
obviously "cold" is an adjective, but it can also be a noun meaning "cold weather", like in your sentences.
I hate the cold.
The cold is really getting to me.
My house keeps out the cold really well.
The flowers all withered in the severe cold.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Sometimes add "the"
ex: I hate the cold. The cold is really getting to me.
Use "the" when cold is a noun
Sometimes you don't add "the"
ex: I am cold. The food is cold now.
Don't use "the" when cold is an adjective.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@cherrytxb@argxenta@rstyner
the definite article "the" is usually used to talk about something that is already established beforehand.
e.g. I hate the dog.(the dog is already mentioned during or before the conversation)
but how about "I hate the cold."? I think when we say that, we are not talking about a particular cold situation. it just means that you hate being in a cold weather in general. is that right?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@luckyall yes that is correct. In this case, "the" is used because cold is originally an adjective, you have to add "the" to make it a noun.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@cherrytxb I see!
then what if you want to talk about the last time you had a cold?
e.g- the cold almost killed me.
is that sentence ambiguous bc "the cold" can mean two things(the cold<weather> almost killed me OR the cold<disease> almost killed me)??
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@luckyall yes, in that case it's ambiguous. Maybe you can say, "The cold I had last week almost killed me." This makes it clear that you're talking about the disease, because you as a person can't "have" the cold weather, does that make sense? Or it could be, "That cold I had almost killed me."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?