質問
最終更新日:
2021年1月15日
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- ロシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Insist away とはどういう意味ですか?
Context: I'm watching a tv show. One of the characters is sitting in a room depressed, and then a character she doesn't like enters and suggests she eats. She says: "I must Insist you eat today." the depressed characters, being irritated by that, then answers: "Fine. Insist away." Is it like "go away" or does it have another meaning in this context? please help.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- アラビア語 準ネイティブ
It’s pretty difficult to explain the exact nuance, but I’ll try.
In this context, (verb) away = don’t hesitate to (verb). Another example:
I’m so sad.
Here, have a beer.
I can’t drink, I’m driving tonight.
Don’t worry, I’m sober tonight, I’ll drive you home. Drink away.
The “away” is there to show that the object of the action is “going away”. You drink the beer - the beer is being finished - the beer is going away - you’re drinking the beer away.
Naturally, this is used for any verbs imply that the amount of the object is decreasing, (e.g - drink, eat, rot)
However in modern conversational English, it’s often used with other verbs, just for the effect of “doing it with effort” - as if you’re (verb)ing so intensely that the thing you are doing it to is going to decrease.
Consequently, in this context, “insist away” is just a sarcastic way of saying “continue to insist”, hence “being irritated by that”.
This was an entire essay. Enjoy reading it.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- ロシア語