質問
最終更新日:
2021年1月15日
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
affectionate と fond はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
affectionate: you show a lot of love, usually physically (hugs, kisses, etc)
> she's a very affectionate girlfriend, she can barely go ten minutes without a hug.
fond: you love something in general
> i'm very fond of my little brother, even though he annoys me.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
The meaning is the same, but how they fit into the sentence is different. “Affectionate” can stand on its own if you are just describing the feeling or behavior. If you want to describe the object of affection, you can add “towards”. With “fond” I would add “of”.
Additionally, I would not use “affectionate” when the object is an inanimate object. “Fond” could be used with an animate or inanimate object, but doesn’t sound as strong.
“My grandma loves to kiss me on the cheeks; she is very affectionate.”
“My grandma is very affectionate towards me.”
“My grandma is fond of me.”
“My grandma is fond of apple pie.”
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (スペイン)