質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2021年1月20日
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
collapse と faint と pass out はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
To collapse could be to fall or suddenly lose strength because of something physical (like a twisted ankle) or because a person was emotionally overwhelmed, (or for many reasons).
To faint and pass out are similar, but you could "pass out" in a literal way (from drinking too much alcohol or being in the sun too long) or just be really tired and say "I passed out the minute my head hit the pillow."
Usually if you faint it is due to over-heating, a loss-of-blood, or some kind of physical weakness. When you faint, usually you get dizzy and "light-headed," feeling the blood drain from your face prior to fainting. In past centuries women used to faint often because their corsets were laced so tightly it was easy to become oxygen-deprived! Fainting can be called "passing out" but "passing out" is a more general term used for more situations.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー