質問
最終更新日:
2021年2月11日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
-
中国語 (繁体字、香港)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
主語が大きい人 は 英語 (アメリカ) で何と言いますか?
This is about the person who tend to use bigger subject. For example, they are talking about their opinion, but using "We", "All of us", "Society", "Everyone", "The men", "The women", or "Japanese" instead of using "I" to show that opinion is spreaded more than it really is. Is there any word in English to describe them?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
This is complicated. At first I thought the best term would be a “vague know it all.”However after further investigation I have no idea.
I know that in certain terms this can be described as “prejudice” or to judge in advance.
ie: All Japanese people eat rice.
All Americans eat hamburgers.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Hmm. That's a bit of a tricky question. In English, the technical term for that use of pronouns is called nosism (Note: this is archaic, and you will likely never hear English natives using this word). It sometimes gets talked about as "the royal we", among some other terms ("editorial we," "patronizing we," "author's we," etc.)
I don't know that there is a very well known expression to describe that phenomenon like Japanese people might. In my opinion, I would call that kind of person "someone who thinks that they speak for everyone," or "someone who thinks they speak for all 〇〇 (group of people)."
We might also describe someone who does this kind of thing to a great degree as being 'presumptuous' or 'presumptive' or say that they are "presuming too much"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
More examples I found of 主語が大きい人
“The world will never forgive you.”
“Girls are crazy.”
These are very selfish and narcissistic things to say.
I will lock in my answer. There is no word for this. But a person who acts like this is a... Vague, narcissistic, prejudiced, selfish, know it all.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@loweryspencer1 Thank you very much for your answer! I didn't know the meaning of "prejudice" as transitive verb.
Yes, yes! Your examples are exactly what I meant! 「主語が大きい」or「主語がデカイ」is originally from Japanese comic book, but these days we use to use especially on the internet, so this might be like Japanese internet slang.
Thank you very much for your kindly investigation!!!
- 日本語
@djcostcosamples Thank you very much for your answering! This is my first time to know the word "nosism". It seems very academic word, but this could be very similar I think.
I would like to search more about the word "nosism". Thank you again!
I would like to search more about the word "nosism". Thank you again!