質問
最終更新日:
2021年2月12日
- 韓国語
- フィリピン語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
韓国語
韓国語 に関する質問
I read several sites which they told me that 이/가 are used to give new information..
but when I watched Talk to me in Korean...they said 은/는 is used to introduce a topic
so I'm confused...which is actually used to give new information or introduce a topic????
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 韓国語
First of all, your profile seems to be wrong. It says you are a Korean speaker and a beginner
for English.
Using 이/가, 은/는 is relatively complicated although native Korean use them automatically.
This explanation below will be helpful.
--------------------------------------------------------------
Topic Marker 은/는 vs. Subject Marker 이/가
1. Topic Marker 은/는: Old Information
Subject Marker 이/가: New Information
이 / 가 is used to ask about new information and 은 / 는 is used to answer the question.
Q :이름이 뭐예요? What is your name?
A : 제 이름은 이민재예요. My name is Minjae Lee.
Q : 오늘이 무슨 요일이에요? What day is it today?
A : 오늘은 토요일이에요. Today is Saturday.
Also, 이 / 가 can be used when something is mentioned first and 은 / 는 is used to indicate what you have told.
테이블 위에 사과가 있어요. 그 사과는 맛있어 보여요.
There is an apple on the table. The apple looks delicious.
2. Topic Marker 은/는: General or Factual Statement
Subject Marker 이/가: Specific Statement
The topic marker 은 / 는 is used when you make general or factual statements, whereas the subject marker 이 / 가 is not.
For example,
치타는 가장 빠른 동물이다. Cheetah is the fastest animal.
However, if you saw a cheetah moving very slowly, you might say,
치타가 느리다. (That) cheetah is slow.
3. Topic Marker 은/는: Contrast or Comparison
Subject Marker 이/가: X
은 / 는, depending on context, can be used to compare or contrast two things.
지영은 사과를 좋아해요. 그런데 수지는 사과를 안 좋아해요. Jiyoung likes apples, but Suji doesn’t like apples.
혜미가 사과는 좋아해요. 그런데 바나나는 안 좋아해요.
Hyemi likes apples, but she doesn’t like bananas.
오늘은 일 안 해도 돼요. 그런데 내일은 일 해야 돼요.
Today I don’t have to work. However, tomorrow I have to work.
4. Topic Marker 은/는: Focus on Description
Subject Marker 이/가: Focus on Subject
As you can guess from the name, subject marker 이 / 가 focuses on the subject and topic marker 은 / 는 focuses on the topic, in other words, action or description of the subject.
That’s why you always say “누가 (who)? ” when you want to know who has done something. (누가 is an abbreviation of 누구 + 가.)
누가 아직 안 왔어? Who’s still not here?
Let’s see the difference with these conversations.
A : 누가 설거지 했어? Who did the dishes?
B : 수지가 했어. Suji did.
In the first conversation, person A is curious about the person who did the dishes. So, the focus of the answer is the subject. That’s why subject marker 가 is used twice, 누가 and 수지가.
A: 수지는 지금 뭐해요? What is Suji doing now?
B: 수지는 지금 쇼핑하고 있어요. Suji is shopping now.
In the second conversation, person A is wondering what Suji is doing now. So, the focus of the answer is the action. That’s why topic marker 는 is used. As you guys have noticed, there are quite a few differences.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- フィリピン語
@ilcheyusimjo Thanks! oh I think I messed up my profile lol
TTMIK and several sources said that 은/는 is also used to introduce a topic
however... some people also said that 이/가 is used to guve new info
is introducing a topic and giving new info different..?
- 韓国語
@vroom757
I don't know exactly at what point you feel confused, because as a native Korean I use them automatically without any consideration.
In my opinion, when it belongs to 2,3,4 cases, it does not follow 1 rule.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- フィリピン語
- 韓国語
- 韓国語
- フィリピン語
@ilcheyusimjo i'm not really good at examples..sorry
but for example you want to start a conversation
shouldn't you use 은/는 to the subject or topic that you want to talk about?
- 韓国語
@vroom757
I think the explanation I showed above is very good.
If you feel confused still, reading the explanation more will be helpful.
Korean and English are quite different language, so, I think, absorbing many information will be better than sticking to one thing.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- フィリピン語