質問
最終更新日:
2021年2月14日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
マレー語
日本語 に関する質問
It appears 騒がしい is for many human sources of noise, like crowds of people?
So is 騒々しい the same but usable for both human and nonhuman noise?
Can you give me sentences where you prefer one over the other?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
騒がしい focuses on the source of noise. So it is mainly used for human (or animal) noise. It is also used as meaning of restlessness.
騒々しい is more objective. It focuses the result of noise.
For example:
生徒たちのおしゃべりが騒がしい。 (sometimes used in a positive sense of being alive.)
生徒たちのおしゃべりが騒々しい。 (negative sense only)
今年は選挙があるので世の中が騒がしい。 (uproar. not an actual noise. 騒々しい can't be used.)
工事の音が騒々しい。 (騒がしい can't be used.)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@mfuji 騒々しい seems to be more objective, is that so?
For example I could also say 工事の音がうるさい, and that's focusing on the result, but that sounds like I'm irritated. Is 騒々しい more objective, like simply "that's noisy". ?
- 日本語
@beastgin
Of course, you can use 騒々しい if you felt it noisy and you are irritated.
I have explained it "more objective" in a meaning of focusing on the result.
For example, 騒がしい tends to be used if you can ask someone to stop it, and 騒々しい tends to be used if you don't think to stop it.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)