質問
最終更新日:
2021年2月15日
- 英語 (イギリス)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
引っ掛かる:
これは「引く+掛かる」ですか。
なぜ「引き掛かる」or「引いてかかる」で書きませんか。
よろしくお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
そのとおり、「引く+掛かる」です。
もともとは「引き掛かる」と言いました。
しかし、「ひきかかる」は「か行」が連続していて言いにくいので、「ひっかかる」に変化しました。
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 日本語
「引く+掛かる」
Conneting verbs in this way is deviation from grammar. It has to be 「引き+掛かる」as grammatically right way.
引き掛かる is originally compound of two verbs in archaic language.
In modern Japanese, this is one word verb of 引っかかる(引っ掛かる) and not compound verb any more.
引いて掛かる is modern Japanese and apparently it is a series of two verbs. Not a compound verb nor one word verb.
Your question seems about why this change 引き掛かる→引っ掛かる happens.
It is a matter of "euphonic change".
You can refer to below page.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_grammar#...
Please check 「5.5 Euphonic changes (音便 onbin)」 part.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?