質問
最終更新日:
2014年11月29日
- トルコ語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
Hello!
Could you please check my answers below? Are they correct?
Jim is telling his mother about his new flat. Fill in the gaps with some, any, a or an.
Mum Is there ___ANY_______ furniture?
Jim There is ___SOME_______ furniture. But I need ___AN_______ armchair.
Mum Well, it’s your birthday next week.
Jim Yes.
Mum What about ___A_______ shower?
Jim For my birthday?
Mum No! Has your flat got __A(or ANY?)__ shower?
Jim Oh, yes, of course. But it hasn’t got ___A(or ANY?)___ bath.
Mum Oh. And the kitchen? Have you got ___A(or ANY?)___ food?
Jim Yes, Mum! I’ve got _____SOME_____ cheese and _____SOME_____ bread.
Mum Cheese and bread? That isn’t much! And is there ____A(or ANY)____ TV?
Jim No, there isn’t. But I haven’t got ____ANY______ time to watch TV.
Mum Oh. So what shall I buy you for your birthday?
____A______ chair or ____A______ TV?
Jim Er, ____A______ TV, please.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
"Has your flat got a shower?"
"But it hasn't got a bath."
"Have you got any food?"
"And is there a TV?"
Otherwise, your answers look fine. Not too sure why Jim would ask for a TV when he hasn't got the time to watch it, though. =P
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Any is used for plural things only, so a shower, a bath, any food (food is plural, although it doesn't seem like it), and a tv. All other answers are perfectly correct.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
Incidentally, "TV" can be both singular and plural, because it's actually an abbreviation for both "TV set" and "TV shows".
So, "do you have a TV?" is talking about the TV set itself, while "do you watch any TV?" is talking about the TV shows.
Just to confuse matters. =P
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?