質問
最終更新日:
2021年2月23日
- 日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
cost an arm and a leg を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 韓国語
@ykjn The phrase is a metaphor used when trying to say that something is expensive/costs a lot. For example one would say:
'I would love to go on holiday, but it would cost me an arm and a leg'
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
The phrase “cost an arm and a leg” is used in an informal context when something is considered very expensive. It’s not literal.
“This car cost me an arm and a leg.”
“I’m sure your new phone cost an arm and a leg.”
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- ヒンディー語
That new car cost me an arm and a leg.
This means that the car was very expensive. The literal meaning is that you had to sell your arm and a leg to buy it.✨
この回答は役に立ちましたか?