質問
最終更新日:
2021年2月25日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ヒンディー語
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
日本語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
First-person version of "You're one to talk" or "Look who's talking" は 英語 (アメリカ) で何と言いますか?
Suppose I'm wearing a weird outfit & say-
"Look at these people, with their weird outfits"... ["I shouldn't be the one talking though, haha"]
Does it sound correct? Would there be a more eloquent phrase?
Or maybe "Look at these people, with their weird outfits"... ["Look who's talking though, haha"]- itself would do the trick & sounds better?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
You could still say "Look who's talking." Or "I'm one to talk."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ヒンディー語
@gertygert Thanks!
What does "one" in I'm one to talk mean?
"I'm one to talk" feels "correct" to me too, but if I try to analyze the meanings, it makes no sense
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Bakasan "one" kind of means a person. Kind of like "someone"
So "I'm someone to talk" which just means "I shouldn't be the one talking about that, since I am also doing the thing."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?