質問
最終更新日:
2021年2月25日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Mad hustle とはどういう意味ですか?
Always on a hundred, they don't understand the mad hustle
Nah, but that's what happens when the fans love you, I know!
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
This is slang for "a huge amount of hard work."
"Mad" means "a crazy amount."
"Hustle" refers to working hard for money. It usually doesn't refer to a standard job. It refers more to earning money yourself, without a boss, in whatever way possible.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@MiniMeg
Thank you for responding!
So “Nah, but that's what happens when the fans love you, I know!” means denying the way of earning money?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Yu_Ishiyama Are these song lyrics? I can't say for sure from just those two lines but it seems like "nah" is confirming that "they don't understand the mad hustle."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@MiniMeg
You mean “they” don’t understand you the singer deeply?
By the way, I’m sorry that I didn’t tell you about the song😓
This is it we are talking about.
https://youtu.be/qKDqqYs3XFQ
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Yu_Ishiyama I can't watch the video right now but yes, I think you're right :)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?